Privacy Policy

WILLIAM STURGES LLP PRIVACY POLICY

 

William Sturges LLP takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, William Sturges LLP (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the LLP who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

 

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, email address, whenever you complete an online form.

 

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you (e.g. register to use the services on this website, send us feedback, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service).

 

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.

 

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purpose of enabling you to use our document management service and:-

·to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

·administration;

·research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

·client profiling;

·marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below;

·fraud prevention and detection;

·customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;

·to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you;

·security vetting;

·improving our services

 

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by (e.g. mail, telephone, fax, email) about (e.g. our services, changes in the law, newsletters) which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’ below.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

·our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services, barristers or experts instructed in connection with your matter);

·law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;

 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

·access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you;

·we store your personal data on secure servers;

 

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

 

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

· give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data;

·receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;

 


Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices such as (specify, e.g. web beacons, action tags, Local Shared Objects, single-pixel gifs)] on this website to[MSOffice1]:

·recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time);

·obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;

·carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, services and to help us better understand our visitor/client requirements and interests;

·make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

 


The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you – but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form).

 

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

 

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@williamsturges.co.ukor you can write to us at William Sturges LLP, Burwood House, 14-16 Caxton Street, London SW1H 0QY or call us on 020 7873 1000. Our registered office is Burwood House, 14-16 Caxton Street, London SW1H 0QY.

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.